Goenka University opens its sporting event to international players

G.D Goenka University's First Convocation
December 8, 2015
Participation in ARCHOTSAV-2015
December 14, 2015

GURGAON: The G.D. Goenka University has opened its annual sports extravaganza Sportopia to students of international universities, colleges and institutes.

This was announced by the Vice Chancellor of the University, Prof (Dr) Raj Singh while opening Sportopia 2015 at the University amphitheatre on Friday. He said the University had extended an invite to Le Cordon Bleu Institutes abroad to participate in Sportopia 2016.

The University plans to extend similar invites to its other international partners which include the University of Arkansas, Purdue University and Politenico de Milano.

Prof Raj Singh’s invitation was accepted by Dr Roger Hayden of Le Cordon Bleu, who declared the grand event open.

According to Prof (Dr) Pradeep K. Goel, Chairperson, Sportopia 2015 Organising Committee, ‘The two-day event witnessed teams from 39 Universities and Colleges participate in nine disciplines that included cricket, lawn tennis, volleyball, kabaddi, cricket, swimming, football, badminton and squash.’

Among the winners were teams from Amity University Haryana, KR Mangalam University, KIIT, St Xaviers College, Jaipur, Apeejay Stya University and Dronacharya Institute.

List of Winners:

Swimming: Yashu from Apeejay Stya University stood first. Anuj from Delhi College of Arts and Commerce bagged first prize in Freestyle 50m, Free Style 100m and Butterfly 25m.

Squash ( Men’s Singles tournament): Shaurya from G. D. Goenka World University stood first.

Badminton (Men’s Singles): Ahmed Faheem Yari from Noida International University stood first and in Men’s Doubles Ahmed Faheem Yari and Sarthak stood first.

Badminton (Women’s Singles): Nikita Khatana from K. R. Mangalam University bagged the first prize.

Lawn Tennis (Men’s Single and Men’s Doubles): Anirudh Patel (first) and Kshitij Chillar (second).

Table Tennis (Men’s Singles): Kartavya Atri from Northcap University.

Table Tennis (Women’s Singles): Shikha Garg from UILMS stood first.

Basket Ball Men’s final : the team of St. Xaviers, Jaipur and in Women’s final team of G. D. Goenka University stood first.

Volley Ball Men’s final the team of KIIT, Gurgaon won.

Football Men’s final the team of Amity University, Gurgaon won.

Kabaddi Men’s final the team of Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology, Delhi won the match.

Cricket Men’s final the team of Dronacharya Government College, Gurgaon won the match.

[nggallery id=17]

Comments are closed.